PonyFans.comBoard IndexAround the HilltopFootballRecruitingBasketballOther Sports

Virtual Pony Awards — winners announced

General discussion: anything you want to talk about!

Moderators: PonyPride, SmooPower

Virtual Pony Awards — winners announced

Postby PonyPride » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:11 pm

There have been some in years past who have lamented being unable to watch the Pony Awards, SMU's end-of-the-year athletic banquet.

Now you can. The awards will be streamed at 6 p.m. Sunday, May 3 on Facebook Live:

https://www.facebook.com/SMUMustangs/
PonyFans.com ... is really the premier place for Mustang talk on the Web.
New York Times

https://www.facebook.com/PonyFanscom/

twitter.com/PonyFans

https://www.instagram.com/ponyfans_staff/
User avatar
PonyPride
PonyFans.com Super Legend
 
Posts: 13393
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2000 4:01 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Virtual Pony Awards to be streamed Sunday

Postby PonyPride » Mon May 04, 2020 2:49 pm

Recap, from SMUMustangs.com:

2020 Virtual Pony Awards Recap


SMU Athletics held the first virtual Pony Awards on Sunday night bringing Student Athletes together remotely for their end-of-the-year award ceremony. Select Mustangs earned recognition for their contributions to their teams, through academics, leadership, service and standout athletics throughout the 2019-20 campaign.

The most prestigious honor, the Athletic Director's S.P.I.R.I.T. Award, was presented to Equestrian's Holly Lansidel and Men's Soccer's Eddie Munjoma for representing the Mustangs' values of Service, Passion, Integrity, Respect, Innovation and Teamwork in their sport, school and community.

The full list of nominees and award winners below:

Highest Team GPA: Presented to a male and female sport in recognition of the highest team GPA for the spring and fall semesters of 2019.
Men's Golf
Cross Country


Most Improved Team GPA: An annual award in honor of the team with the most improved GPA for the spring and fall semesters of 2019.
Men's Swimming & Diving


Academic Momentum Award: Recognizes a male or female Student-Athlete who persevered on the quest for academic success.
Noah Spears - Football


Sportsmanship Award: Presented to the male and female Student-Athletes who have demonstrated outstanding sportsmanship in the competitive arena.

Female Nominees
Felicia Anderson - Swimming & Diving
Reagan Bradley - Basketball
Madigan Eppink - Equestrian
Brooke Golik - Soccer
Kendall Patterson - Volleyball - Winner
Nicole Petchey - Tennis
Serena Shah - Golf
Jacy Sparks - Track & Field

Male Nominees
Emmanuel Bandoumel - Basketball
Pono Davis - Football
Ollie Osborne - Golf
Jordi Redelijk - Tennis
Philip Ponder - Soccer - Winner


Perseverance Award: : Presented to the male and female Student-Athletes who have demonstrated an exceptional degree of determination in overcoming personal, medical and/or academic obstacles while maintaining good academic standing.

Male Nominees
Riley Hill - Swimming & Diving
Xavier Jones - Football
Grant Makela - Soccer
Everett Ray - Basketball
Justin Thompson - Golf
James Proche - Football - Winner

Female Nominees
Jewel Boland - Soccer
Olivia Grossklaus - Swimming & DIving
Katherine Jakeway - Tennis
Atipa Mabonga - Track & Field
Jackie Nylander - Tennis
Bailey Peterson - Rowing
Faith Summers - Golf
Ariana Whitfield - Basketball - Winner
Rachel Woulfe - Volleyball


Red & Blue Award: Presented to the male and female Student-Athletes who exhibit the greatest passion and spirit to SMU Athletics. These individuals bleed red and blue and represent SMU in all they do. (Intended for a student-athlete who has gone above and beyond in supporting other student-athletes and the department.)

Female Nominees
Mary Elizabeth Cordia - Equestrian - Winner
Sophie DiGesualdo - Golf
Tiffany Hollebeck - Tennis
Madison Kinsey - Swimming & Diving
Peyton Mathews - Rowing
Mary Meehan - Soccer
Florence Tshimanga - Basketball
Sarai Monarrez Yesaki - Tennis
Montana Watts - Volleyball
Ashton Woods - Track & Field

Male Nominees
Piran Adi - Golf
Reid Anderson - Swimming & Diving
Demerick Gary - Football - Winner
Feron Hunt - Basketball
Philip Ponder - Soccer


Newcomer of the Year Award: Presented to the freshman or first-year transfer male and female student-athletes whose presence at SMU has made an immediate impact in their sport.

Female Nominees
Lily Anderson - Equestrian
Wayny Balata - Soccer
Reagan Bradley - Basketball
Megan Daleo - Golf
Daisy Butterworth - Rowing
Megan Hewison - Rowing
Frederica Kizek - Swimming & Diving
Jackie Nylander - Tennis - Winner
Whitney Williams - Track & Field
Kaylyn Winkler - Volleyball

Male Nominees
Shane Buechele - Football - Winner
Caleb Chakravarthi - Tennis
Gabriel Costa - Soccer
Tyson Jolly - Basketball
Dawson Ovard - Golf
Caleb Rhodenbaugh - Swimming & Diving


Student-Athlete of the Year Award: Presented to the male and female student-athletes who have achieved a high level of success in the competitive arena while maintaining good academic standing. This award recognizes a team leader whose performance impacts the collective ability of their teammates and brings a positive image to SMU.

Female Nominees
Johnasia Cash - Basketball
Lily Heim - Volleyball
Katharine Herron - Soccer
Hannah Miller - Cross Country / Track & Field
Jackie Nylander - Tennis
Erin Trahan - Swimming & Diving - Winner
Juliet Traylor - Rowing
Faith Summers - Golf
Megan Waldron - Equestrian

Male Nominees
Rodney Clemons - Football
Kendric Davis - Basketball
Garrett McLaughlin - Soccer
Mac Meissner - Golf - Winner
Peter Smithson - Swimming & Diving


Athletic Director's S.P.I.R.I.T. Award: The most prestigious honor bestowed upon student-athletes. This award honors a male and female student-athlete who are an inspiration to others, giving unselfishly of their time and talents for the betterment of the team. They epitomize the values of Service, Passion, Integrity, Respect, Innovation, and Teamwork.

Female Nominees
Johanna Holloway - Swimming & Diving
Holly Lansidel - Equestrian - Winner
Sarai Monarrez Yesaki - Tennis
Kennedy Pedigo - Golf
Reagan Spence - Rowing
Allie Thornton - Soccer
BriShonne Tollie - Basketball
Montana Watts - Volleyball
Olivia Witt - Track & Field

Men's Nominees
Nathan Ciatti - Swimming & Diving
Mac Meissner - Golf
Isiaha Mike - Basketball
Eddie Munjoma - Soccer - Winner
Gardiner Perotti - Tennis
Delontae Scott - Football


Student-Athlete Advisory Committee Executive Board
Sarai Monarrez Yesaki - Women's Tennis
Gardiner Perotti - Men's Tennis
Cassie Ackemann - Track & Field
Justin Thompson - Men's Golf
Meryn Kennedy - Volleyball


Presidential Award of Excellence: Presented to a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.5 or higher who has demonstrated outstanding ability in their sport and in the classroom.
Hannah Miller - Cross Country / Track & Field
PonyFans.com ... is really the premier place for Mustang talk on the Web.
New York Times

https://www.facebook.com/PonyFanscom/

twitter.com/PonyFans

https://www.instagram.com/ponyfans_staff/
User avatar
PonyPride
PonyFans.com Super Legend
 
Posts: 13393
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2000 4:01 am
Location: Dallas, Texas


Return to Around the Hilltop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests