PonyFans.comBoard IndexAround the HilltopFootballRecruitingBasketballOther Sports

SMU announces Pony Award nominees, winners

General discussion: anything you want to talk about!

Moderators: PonyPride, SmooPower

SMU announces Pony Award nominees, winners

Postby PonyPride » Sun May 05, 2019 9:56 pm

From SMUMustangs.com:

SMU announces Pony Award nominees, winners

DALLAS, Texas (SMU) - After working hard all season, SMU student-athletes were rewarded for their endeavors at the annual Pony Awards, held at the Omni Hotel in downtown Dallas. Many Mustangs received trophies and acclaim after a red carpet ceremony on Sunday to celebrate their contributions to their teams, through academics, leadership, service and standout athletics.

The most prestigious honor, the Athletic Director's S.P.I.R.I.T. Award, was presented to equestrian's Nora Gray and men's basketball's Jarrey Foster for representing the Mustangs' values of Service, Passion, Integrity, Respect, Innovation and Teamwork in their sport, school and community.

The full list of nominees and award winners below:

Highest Team GPA: Presented to a male and female sport in recognition of the highest team GPA for the spring and fall semesters of 2018.
Men's Golf
Women's Cross Country

Most Improved Team GPA: An annual award in honor of the team with the most improved GPA for the spring and fall semesters of 2018.
Women's Basketball

Athletic Director's Honor Roll: Awarded to all Student-Athletes who have attained at least a 3.0 GPA over the spring and fall semesters of 2018.

Academic Momentum Award: Recognizes a male or female Student-Athlete who persevered on the quest for academic success.
Delontae Scott - Football

Presidential Award of Excellence: Presented to a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.5 or higher who has demonstrated outstanding ability in their sport and in the classroom.
Emily Fogg - Rowing

Student- Athlete Choice Award: Presented to the Student-Athlete whose peers believe they serve as an outstanding role model for the community.

Jarrey Foster - Men's Basketball
Philip Ponder - Men's Soccer
Eddie Munjoma - Men's Soccer
Johnasia Cash - Women's Basketball
Hayden Howerton - Football
Melissa Bradford - Rowing
Nathan Ciatti - Men's Swimming & Diving
Montana Watts - Volleyball - Winner
El Yellin - Women's Swimming & Diving
Hannah Miller - Cross Country/ Track & Field
Anneke Grogan - Cross Country/ Track & Field
Makenzie Ellis - Women's Basketball

Sportsmanship Award: Presented to the male and female Student-Athletes who have demonstrated outstanding sportsmanship in the competitive arena.

Male Nominees
Braeden West - Football
Christian Boorom - Soccer - Winner
Kianu Kitching - Swimming & Diving
Ollie Osborne - Golf
Jimmy Whitt Jr. - Basketball

Female Nominees
Paige Bayliss - Basketball
Amy Hess - Swimming & Diving
Alexandra Murphy - Equestrian
Catie Brown - Soccer - Winner
Lauren Chappell - Golf
Kendall Patterson - Volleyball
Atipa Mabonga - Track & Field

Perseverance Award: Presented to the male and female Student-Athletes who have demonstrated an exceptional degree of determination in overcoming personal, medical and/or academic obstacles while maintaining good academic standing.

Male Nominees
Kyran Mitchell - Football - Winner
Grant Makela - Soccer
Parker Hardigree - Swimming & Diving
James Pyle - Basketball

Female Nominees
Alicia Froling - Basketball
Vivienne Kulicke - Tennis
Katie Crown - Swimming & Diving
Liza Buss - Tennis
Ashley Mauney - Equestrian
Faith Summers - Golf
Brittany Adams - Volleyball
Brittany Rigg - Rowing
Svenja Ojstersek - Cross Country/ Track & Field
Katina Tsapos - Women's Soccer - Winner

Best Dressed Award: Presented to the male and female Student-Athlete whose peers believe they dressed to impress for the 2019 Pony Awards.

Madigan Eppink - Equestrian - Winner
Chika Iwuamadi - Track & Field
Johnasia Cash - Basketball
Charlotte Tara Murphy - Cross Country

DJ Williams - Soccer - Winner
Eddie Munjoma - Soccer
Ethan Chargois - Basketball
JC Rispress - Football

Red & Blue Award: Presented to the male and female Student-Athletes who exhibit the greatest passion and spirit to SMU Athletics. These individuals bleed red and blue and represent SMU in all they do. (Intended for a student-athlete who has gone above and beyond in supporting other student-athletes and the department.)

Male Nominees
Chad Pursley - Football
Talen Maples - Soccer
Nathan Ciatti - Swimming & Diving - Winner
Piran Adi - Golf

Female Nominees
Emma Pieroni - Tennis
Casey Rose - Swimming & Diving
Tiffany Hollebeck - Tennis
Mary Meehan - Soccer
Kennedy Pedigo - Golf
Montana Watts - Volleyball
El Yellin - Swimming & Diving - Winner

Newcomer of the Year Award: Presented to the freshman or first-year transfer male and female student-athletes whose presence at SMU has made an immediate impact in their sport.

Male Nominees
Reggie Roberson, Jr. - Football
Knut Ahlander - Soccer
Isiaha Mike - Basketball
Carles Sarrio - Tennis
Parker Hardigree - Swimming & Diving - Winner
Ben Wong - Golf
Mac Meissner - Golf

Female Nominees
Kayla White - Basketball
Johanna Holloway - Swimming & Diving
Devin Seek - Equestrian
Courtney Sebazco - Soccer - Winner
Rachel Woulfe - Volleyball
Melissa Bradford - Rowing
Nicole Iloanya - Track & Field


Student-Athlete of the Year Award: Presented to the male and female student-athletes who have achieved a high level of success in the competitive arena while maintaining good academic standing. This award recognizes a team leader whose performance impacts the collective ability of their teammates and brings a positive image to SMU.

Male Nominees
James Proche - Football - Winner
Philip Ponder - Soccer
Jahmal McMurray - Basketball
Matan Segal - Swimming & Diving

Female Nominees
Alicia Froling - Basketball
Vivienne Kulicke - Tennis
Erin Trahan - Swimming & Diving - Winner
Vivian Yowan - Equestrian
Allie Thornton - Soccer
Brigitte Dunne - Golf
Chelsea Francis - Track & Field
Hannah Miller - Cross Country/ Track & Field

Athletic Director's S.P.I.R.I.T. Award: The most prestigious honor bestowed upon student-athletes. This award honors a male and female student-athlete who are an inspiration to others, giving unselfishly of their time and talents for the betterment of the team. They epitomize the values of Service, Passion, Integrity, Respect, Innovation, and Teamwork.

Male Nominees
Jordan Wyatt - Football
Boston Gilbert - Soccer
Jan-Simon Vrbsky - Tennis
Lucas Schenke - Swimming & Diving
Mac Meissner - Golf
Jarrey Foster - Basketball - Winner

Female Nominees
Paige Bayliss - Basketball
El Yellin - Swimming & Diving
Nora Gray - Equestrian - Winner
Haley Thompson - Soccer
Ana Paula Ramirez - Golf
Emily Fogg - Rowing
Nicole Iloanya - Track & Field

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee Executive Board
El Yellin - Women's Swimming & Diving
Christian Boorom - Men's Soccer
Kelly Brunstein - Volleyball
Sarai Monarrez Yesaki - Women's Tennis
Gardiner Perotti - Men's Tennis
Rob Hall - Football

University Academic Achievement Honorees
Melissa Chambers - Rowing
Emily Fogg - Rowing
Megan Grotto - Rowing
Adelaide Moore - Rowing
Brittany Rigg - Rowing
Kelcie Winters - Women's Swimming & Diving
Casey Rose - Women's Swimming & Diving
El Yellin - Women's Swimming & Diving
Keegan Pho - Women's Swimming & Diving
Savannah Ostner - Equestrian
Sara McCann - Equestrian
Grant Makela - Men's Soccer
Christian Boorom - Men's Soccer
Katina Tsapos - Women's Soccer
Kevin Miles - Football
Pono Davis - Football
Matt McNew - Football
Makenzie Ellis - Women's Basketball
Brittany Adams - Volleyball
Montana Watts - Volleyball
Brigitte Dunne - Women's Golf
Ashton Woods - Track & Field
Nathan Ciatti - Men's Swimming & Diving
Vivienne Kulicke - Women's Tennis
James Pyle - Men's Basketball
PonyFans.com ... is really the premier place for Mustang talk on the Web.
New York Times

https://www.facebook.com/PonyFanscom/

twitter.com/PonyFans

https://www.instagram.com/ponyfans_staff/
User avatar
PonyPride
PonyFans.com Super Legend
 
Posts: 12871
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2000 4:01 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: SMU announces Pony Award nominees, winners

Postby Vitale » Mon May 06, 2019 1:01 pm

Has the school released this in the past?

It would be cool to see a live stream of the awards.
User avatar
Vitale
All-American
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: SMU announces Pony Award nominees, winners

Postby Water Pony » Mon May 06, 2019 1:27 pm

Delighted to see this recognition for our student athletes. This demonstrates how effective sports, academics and student development combine.

Well done and congratulations to all Nominees!
Pony Up
User avatar
Water Pony
PonyFans.com Legend
 
Posts: 4720
Joined: Sun May 13, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Chicagoland

Re: SMU announces Pony Award nominees, winners

Postby DanFreibergerForHeisman » Mon May 06, 2019 1:39 pm

This is pretty cool. What a great evening for our student athletes. Impressive they have it at the Omni. I think it used to just be in Moody.

Only following a few sports it's hard to comment on the winners, but at least for the sports I follow the honorees are certainly well-deserved!!

I do agree it would be great if this was publicized more in advance, but it's nice to see SMU doing a press release for the winners.
Shake It Off Moody
User avatar
DanFreibergerForHeisman
PonyFans.com Super Legend
 
Posts: 15503
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2000 3:01 am
Location: The 214


Return to Around the Hilltop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests