PonyFans.com •
[…] The jury convicted appellant of misdemeanor assault, and this appeal ensued.
Discussion In his sole issue, appellant contends the trial court's supplemental instruction to the jury violated article 36.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Our first duty in analyzing a jury-charge issue is to decide whether error exists. Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d 23, 25 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006) ("Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial."). If error exists and if the defendant objected to the error at trial, we must reverse if there is some harm to the defendant from the error. Sakal, 287 S.W.3d at 25-26; Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh'g).